TITLE 22. EXAMINING BOARDS
[…] §851.22.Waivers and Substitutions: Policy, Procedures, and Criteria.

(a) Introduction: The Texas Board of Professional Geoscientists is charged with the responsibility of issuing a license to engage in the public practice of geoscience in the state of Texas only to those individuals who meet the qualifications for licensure, as provided by Texas law. The successful completion of the required examination for the specific discipline is an essential element in the Professional Geoscientist licensure process. The Texas Geoscience Practice Act (TGPA) (Texas Occupations Code, Chapter 1002, §1002.259) provides that "Except for the payment of required fees, the board may waive any of the requirements for licensure by a two-thirds vote of the entire board if the applicant makes a written request and shows good cause and the board determines that the applicant is otherwise qualified for a license."

(1) An applicant for licensure as a Professional Geoscientist may request a waiver by submitting a copy of Form VI -"Request for Waiver of Licensing Requirement - Board Policy and Procedures," along with supporting documentation. Only an applicant for licensure may request a waiver.